Scottish Beer Awards reveal Scotland’s best beers of 2017

Brewdog crowned Scottish Brewery of the Year 2017 

The best beers brewed in Scotland have been revealed following the 2nd annual Scottish Beer Awards, sponsored by ALDI and held in Edinburgh on Thursday (28 September) night.
The top award of the night – Scottish Brewery of the Year – was presented to Brewdog after the judges praised the firm for a monumental year of business. The Ellon-based business fought off four other breweries for the title after persuading the panel of its success in launching a US-based brewery and also completing a deal to sell off 22% of the business to a private equity house.
PIC – ROB MCDOUGALL
But, according to organisers, it was the news of winners in 11 coveted taste categories which were most eagerly anticipated. With 266 beers tasted blind by one of the largest and most experienced judging panels in the history of beer competitions in the UK, the results have become a highly-respected measure of beer taste and quality.
Tempest Brewing Co from Tweedbank in the Scottish Borders stormed the taste categories again this year claiming 5 medals. Three Gold medals in the Amplified, Lager and IPA categories and silver medal positions in Best Amplified Beer and Best IPA.
Innis & Gunn scored both Gold and Silver medal positions in Best Barrel Aged Beer for I & G Rum Finish and I & G Original respectively.  They also collected awards in the business categories winning Excellence in Marketing and Exporter of the Year.
Other Gold winners included newcomer The Ferry Brewery for Ferry Stout, Fallen Brewing for Grapevine in the popular Pale Ale category and Drygate for their mango infused beer, Disco Forklift.
Stewart Brewing picked up the Gold for They’re Coming to Get Rhu Barbara in the new Sours category while the Co-Founder, Steve Stewart, was also awarded Master Brewer of the Year. Spey Valley Brewery received a Gold medal in Best British Style Ale for David’s Not So Bitter.
Aberdeen’s Fierce Beer, which launched in 2016, was awarded Breakthrough Brewery of the Year and also picked up the gold medal in Best Porter for Café Racer which went on to win the judges prize for Beer of the Year.   Their neighbours and mentors BrewDog collected two silver medals for Elvis Juice and Jet-Black Heart.
Organisers say it was an evening which united the whole brewing industry in a positive way and there was unanimous support and a standing ovation when one of the industry’s greatest legends, Professor Sir Geoff Palmer OBE, collected the honour of Lifetime Achievement Award presented by his former student, Dr Dawn Maskell of Heriot Watt University.
More than 350 guests from across the brewing industry turned out to hear who had been crowned the best after a wide-ranging competition, which has been running since March.
Hilary Jones, Chair of the judging panel, said: “Whether breweries are large, small, independently owned or have attracted investment from elsewhere, the Scottish Beer Awards is for everyone brewing in Scotland.  We unite in our congratulations of our winners and celebrate the success of the whole of Scottish brewing.  I hope all our winners find future success with their medals and show the world how brilliant we are in Scotland at making great beer.”
Graham Nicolson, Group Buying Director, ALDI Scotland, said: “The quality of beer produced in Scotland is exceptional and we would like to congratulate everyone involved in this celebration of Scotland’s amazing brewing industry. We’re hugely proud to sponsor the Scottish Beer Awards for the second year running and to have worked with so many of the breweries recognised at these awards. The popularity of Scottish beer shows no signs of slowing down and we’re looking forward to seeing what’s next for the sector in Scotland.”

WINNERS 2017
SCOTTISH BREWERY OF THE YEAR
BrewDog
BEER OF THE YEAR
Café Racer; Fierce Beer
BEST BARREL AGED BEER
GOLD: I&G Rum Finish; Innis & Gunn Brewing Company
SILVER: I&G Original; Innis & Gunn Brewing Company
BRONZE: Anniversary; Cromarty Brewing
BEST AMBER OR DARK ALE
GOLD: I&G Maple & Thistle 150; Innis & Gunn Brewing Company
SILVER: Ferry Witches; The Ferry Brewery
BRONZE: Red Rye; Barneys Beer
BEST AMPLIFIED BEER
GOLD: In The Dark We Live – Dark Fruits; Tempest Brewing Co
SILVER: Marmalade on Rye; Tempest Brewing Co
BRONZE: Fyne Ales; Mill & Hills
BEST BRITISH STYLE ALE
GOLD: David’s Not So Bitter; Spey Valley Brewery
SILVER: Highlander; Fyne Ales
BRONZE: Scottish Ale; Belhaven Brewery
BEST FRUIT FORWARD
GOLD: Disco Forklift; Drygate Brewing Company
SILVER: Elvis Juice; BrewDog
BRONZE: 23 Trees; Black Isle Brewing Co
BEST IPA
GOLD: Tempest Soma IPA; Tempest Brewing Co
SILVER: Brave New World; Tempest Brewing Co
BRONZE: Up Front Brewing; Ishmael
BEST LAGER OR PILSNER
GOLD: Modern Helles; Tempest Brewing Co
SILVER: Saaziness; Loch Ness Brewery
BRONZE: Caesar Augustus, Williams Bros Brewing Co.
BEST PALE ALE
GOLD: Grapevine; Fallen Brewing
SILVER: Birds & Bees; Williams Brothers
BRONZE: Pale; Cross Borders Brewing Company
BEST PORTER
GOLD: Café Racer; Fierce Beer
SILVER: Rigor Portis; Dead End Brew Machine
BRONZE: Joint winners Jaw Brew, Fathom and Midnight Sun, William Bros Brewing Co.
BEST SOUR BEER
GOLD: They’re Coming to Get Rhu Barbara; Stewart Brewing
SILVER: Spring: Rhubarb & Citrus Sour; Tempest Brewing Co/ Cromarty Brewing Co / Fallen Brewing/ Pilot
BRONZE: Gose; Black Isle Brewing Co. w Black Flag Brewing
BEST STOUT
GOLD: Ferry Stout; The Ferry Brewery
SILVER: Jet Black Heart; BrewDog
BRONZE: St Andrews Brewing Company; Oatmeal Stout
 
MASTER BREWER OF THE YEAR
Steve Stewart, Stewart Brewing
BREAKTHROUGH BREWERY OF THE YEAR
Fierce Beer
INNOVATION OF THE YEAR
Brewgooder
GROWTH BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
Edinburgh Beer Factory
PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT TEAM OF THE YEAR
Stewart Brewing
EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING
Innis & Gunn
EXPORTER OF THE YEAR
Innis & Gunn
BEER DESTINATION OF THE YEAR
Fyne Ales
BEER BAR OF THE YEAR
St Andrews Brewing Company

 

Sponsored by