Scotland’s best beers revealed at first ever Scottish Beer Awards

The Caledonia Brewery and Edinburgh Beer Factory were among last night’s winners 

The best beers brewed in Scotland were crowned at the inaugural Scottish Beer Awards celebration in Edinburgh last night sponsored by Aldi.
Breweries large and small gathered from across the country to celebrate at a sell-out beer-paired gourmet dinner held in Edinburgh with 300 guests.
Small brewers such as Fallen and Windswept shared the limelight alongside BrewDog and Tennents who joined together to celebrate the booming beer business in Scotland.
The ultimate award of the night Scottish Brewery of the Year was presented to Tempest Brewing Co after they were awarded 4 gold medals for their beers Old Parochial, Brave New World, Red Eye Flight and Mexicake.  The Borders-based brewer also collected the prize for Growth Business of the Year after increasing sales by over 200%.
Ellon-based BrewDog celebrated winning two business awards for Excellence in Marketing for their Equity for Punks IV and Innovation of the Year for their DIY Dog recipe manual.  They also collected Silver and Bronze medals for their beers 5AMSaint and Punk IPA respectively.
The vast range of exciting new beers created and produced in Scotland was celebrated.  Stirlingshire brewer, Fallen, won the highly contended Best Lager award for their blonde ale, New World Odyssey.  Meanwhile high volume producers also collected prizes with Williams Bros. presented Gold for Pavlov’s Dog while Caledonian Brewery’s Coast to Coast won Gold in the popular Pale Ale category.
Hilary Jones, chair of the judging panel, said: “The Scottish Beer Awards recognises the fantastic range of beers now brewed in Scotland.  With such a large amount of high quality premium product available, the brewing industry in Scotland can continue its growth in the UK and internationally with great confidence.  Winning a Scottish Beer Award is a tremendous badge of honour and we wish all our winners and finalists the best of success.”
Graham Nicolson, group buying director, ALDI Scotland, said: “At Aldi, we’ve been big fans of Scottish brewing for many years and craft beer is an integral part of our range.
“It’s a great pleasure to be the headline sponsor of the first ever Scottish Beer Awards. Scotland’s beer industry is booming and we’re incredibly proud at Aldi to have worked with so many of the amazing breweries shortlisted at these awards. The success the industry is experiencing has been a long time coming, and the quality of the beer produced in Scotland is truly world class.”
Kenneth Shand, chief executive of Maclay Murray Spens, also a sponsor of the programme, said: “At MMS we are delighted to support this important event in the Scottish drinks industry. We are thrilled that Tempest Brewing have been successful in the Growth Business of the Year category, and hope to see them go from strength to strength.”
WINNERS 2016
Best Amber or Dark Ale
GOLD             Williams Bros. Pavlov’s Dog
SILVER           BrewDog 5AM Saint
BRONZE        Orkney Brewery Dark Island
Best British Style Ale sponsored by Wolffe
GOLD             Tempest Brewing Co Old Parochial
SILVER           Fallen Brewing Local Motive

BRONZE        Black Wolf William Wallace

Best IPA sponsored by Brewers Select
GOLD             Tempest Brewing Co Brave New World
SILVER               Black Isle Brewing Co Gold Finch
BRONZE        Brewdog Punk IPA
Best Lager or Pilsner
GOLD             Fallen Brewing New World Odyssey
SILVER           Edinburgh Beer Factory Paolozzi
BRONZE        Williams Bros. Caesar Augustus
Best Pale Ale
GOLD             Caledonian Brewery Coast to Coast
SILVER           Tempest Brewing Co The Pale Armadillo
BRONZE        St. Andrews Brewing Co  Crail Ale
Best Porter or Stout sponsored by The Scotsman
GOLD             Tempest Brewing Co Red Eye Flight
SILVER           Black Isle Brewing Co Porter
BRONZE        Drygate Brewery Orinoco
Best Speciality Beer
GOLD             Tempest Brewing Co Mexicake
SILVER           Dead End Brew Machine Death One
BRONZE        Orkney Brewery Dark Island Reserve
Innovation of the Year sponsored by Boxshop
Winner:  BrewDog
Excellence in Marketing sponsored by Santander
Winner:  BrewDog
Product Development Team of the Year sponsored by MCC Label
Winner: Caledonian 
Exporter of the Year sponsored by DHL
Winner: Windswept Brewing Co
Winner: Belhaven Brewery
Growth Business of the Year sponsored by Maclay Murray & Spens
Winner: Tempest Brewing Company
Beer Destination of the Year
Winner:  Tennents – The Tennent’s Visitor Centre
Master Brewer of the Year sponsored by Anderson Strathern
Winner: Ari Rovati, Six°north
Scottish Brewery of the Year sponsored by Aldi
Winner: Tempest Brewing Co
The Winning Breweries and what they won
BrewDog, Ellon, Aberdeenshire                     
–         Bronze, Best IPA, Punk IPA
–         Innovation of the Year – DIY Dog Recipe Manual
–         Excellence in Marketing – Equity for Punks
Caledonian Brewery, Edinburgh
–         Product Development Team
–         GOLD Best Pale Ale – Coast to Coast
Windswept, Lossiemouth, Moray
–         Exporter of the Year (joint winner)
 
Belhaven Brewery, Dunbar
–         Exporter of the Year (joint winner)
Tempest Brewing Co, Tweedbank, Scottish Borders
–         Scottish Brewer of the Year
–         Growth Business of the Year
–         GOLD Best Speciality Mexicake
–         GOLD Best Porter or Stout Red Eye Flight
–         GOLD Best IPA Brave New World
–         GOLD Best British Style Old Parochial
–         SILVER Best Pale Ale Pale Armadillo
 
Tennents Brewing, Glasgow 
–         Best Beer Destination – Tennent’s Visitor Centre
Williams Bros. Alloa 
–         GOLD Best Amber or Dark Ale Pavlov’s Dog
Orkney Brewery, Orkney 
–         BRONZE Best Amber or Dark Ale Dark Island
–         BRONZE Best Speciality Dark Island Reserve
Fallen Brewing, Kippen Stirlingshire
–         GOLD Best Lager Pilsner New World Odyssey
–         SILVER Best British Style Ale Local Motive
Black Wolf, Throsk, Stirling
–         BRONZE Best British Style Ale William Wallace
Black Isle Brewing, Munlochy, Highlands
–         SILVER Best IPA Gold Finch
–         SILVER Best Porter or Stout Porter
Edinburgh Beer Factory, Edinburgh
–         SILVER Best Lager Pilsner – Paolozzi
St Andrews Brewing Co, St Andrews
–         BRONZE Best Pale Ale – Crail Ale
 
Drygate Brewing Co, Glasgow
–         BRONZE Best Porter or Stout, Orinoco Breakfast Stout
Dead End Brew Machine, Glasgow
–         SILVER Best Speciality – Death One Passionfruit IPA
More on the Scottish Beer Awards:
Hardeep Singh Kohli to host first ever Scottish Beer Awards 
Scottish Beer Awards land two-year Aldi corporate sponsorship deal 
Finalists announced in first Scottish Beer Awards