Edinburgh candidates for local Council elections announced

Nominations for candidates closed on Wednesday, 29 March

Details of the 120 candidates standing across Edinburgh’s 17 wards in the Local Government Elections on 4 May have now been announced.
The nominated candidates for each ward are listed in full below and on the Council website:

1: Almond (Four councillors to be elected)

FRASER, Daniel – Scottish Libertarian Party
HUTCHISON, Graham – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
INGLIS, Otto – UKIP
LANG, Kevin – Scottish Liberal Democrats
LONGSTAFF, John – Independent
MCKINNON-WADDELL, Iain – Scottish Green Party
MITCHELL, Pamela – Scottish National Party (SNP)
WHITEHEAD, Bruce – Scottish Labour Party
WORK, Norman – Scottish National Party (SNP)
YOUNG, Louise – Scottish Liberal Democrats

2: Pentland Hills (Four councillors to be elected)

BRUCE, Graeme – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
FARTHING, Emma – Scottisih Liberal Democrats
GARDINER, Neil – Scottish National Party (SNP)
HENDERSON, Ricky – Scottish Labour Party
NOREIKIENEk, Ernesta – Scottish National Party (SNP)
WEBBER, Susan – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
WESTON, Evelyn – Scottish Green Party

3: Drum Brae/Gyle (Three councillors to be elected)

ALDRIDGE, Robert Christopher – Scottish Liberal Democrats
BRIDGMAN, Claire – Scottish National Party (SNP)
BROWN, Mark – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
KEIL, Karen Ann – Scottish Labour Party
MEYER, Phyl – Scottish Green Party

4: Forth (Four councillors to be elected)

BIRD, Eleanor – Scottish National Party (SNP)
CAMPBELL, Jim – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
DAY, Cammy – Scottish Labour Party
GORDON, George – Scottish National Party (SNP)
MACKAY, Gillian – Scottish Green Party
PUGH, Heather – Scottish Labour Party
ROSS, Nicola – Independent
WIGHT, Tim – Scottish Liberal Democrats

5: Inverleith   ( Four councillors to be elected)

BAGSHAW, Nigel – Scottish Green Party
BARRIE, Gavin – Scottish National Party (SNP)
DALGLEISH, James – Scottish Labour Party
LAIRD, Tom – Scottish Libertarian Party
MITCHELL, Max – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
OSLER, Hal – Scottish Liberal Democrats
WHYTE, Iain – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
WOOLNOUGH, Tina – Independent

6: Corstorphine/Murrayfield (Three councillors to be elected)

DOUGLAS, Scott – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
GLOYER, Gillian – Scottish Liberal Democrats
NEVENS, Kate – Scottish Green Party
NISBET, James – UKIP
ROSS, Frank – Scottish National Party (SNP)
SCOTT, John Ferguson – Independent
WHITELAW, June – Scottish Labour Party

7: Sighthill/Gorgie (Four councillors to be elected)

DIXON, Denis – Scottish National Party (SNP)
FULLERTON, Catherine – Scottish National Party (SNP)
GRACZYK, Ashley – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
HAYTER, Simon – Scottish National Party (SNP)
HEAP, Dan – Scottish Green Party
SCOBIE, Devin Scott – Scottish Liberal Democrats
SMITH, Carmel – Scottish Labour Party
STRANGE, Calum – Scottish Libertarian Party
WILSON, Donald – Scottish Labour Party

8: Colinton/Fairmilehead (Three councillors to be elected)

ARTHUR, Scott – Scottish Labour Party
DOGGART, Phil – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
LEWIS, Richard John – Scottish National Party (SNP)
MARSDEN, Sara – Scottish Green Party
RUST, Jason – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
WALKER, David Richard – Scottish Liberal Democrats

9: Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart (Three councillors to be elected)

CORBETT, Gavin – Scottish Green Party
JOHNSTON, Andrew – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
KEY, David – Scottish National Party (SNP)
LANG, Jenni – Scottish Liberal Democrats
SUBRAMANI, Rojan – Independent
WIMBERLEY, Anne – Scottish Labour Party

10: Morningside (Four councillors to be elected)

COOK, Nick – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
HOWAT, Sandy – Scottish National Party (SNP)
LAND, Chris – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
MAIN, Melanie – Scottish Green Party
ROSS, Neil – Scottish Liberal Democrats
WATT, Mandy – Scottish Labour Party

11: City Centre (Four councillors to be elected)

DORAN, Karen – Scottish Labour Party
MILLER, Claire – Scottish Green Party
MOWAT, Jo – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
RANKIN, Alasdair – Scottish National Party (SNP)
SIDOR, Peter – Scottish Libertarian Party
STEVENS, David – Scottish Liberal Democrats

12: Leith Walk (Four councillors to be elected)

DONALDSON, Marion – Scottish Labour Party
GARDNER, Nick – Scottish Labour Party
JACOBSEN, David Don – Socialist Labour Party
MARGA, Cristina – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
McNEESE-MECHAN, Amy – Scottish National Party (SNP)
MELVILLE, Alan Gordon – Independent
RAE, Susan – Scottish Green Party
RITCHIE, Lewis – Scottish National Party (SNP)
TOBERMANN, Harald – Independent
ZAPOROZCENKO, Vita – Scottish Liberal Democrats

13: Leith (Three councillors to be elected)

BOOTH, Chas – Scottish Green Party
DIJKSTRA-DOWNIE, Sanne – Scottish Liberal Democrats
McVEY, Adam – Scottish National Party (SNP)
MUNRO, Gordon John – Labour and Co-operative Party
PENMAN, Paul – Scottish Conservative and Unionist

14: Craigentinny/Duddingston (Four councillors to be elected)

CAMPBELL, Ian – Scottish National Party (SNP)
GRIFFITHS, Joan – Labour and Co-operative Party
HADFIELD, Patrick – Scottish Liberal Democrats
LUNN, Alex – Scottish National Party (SNP)
MARTIN, Lyndsay – Labour and Co-operative Party
MCLELLAN, John – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
STANIFORTH, Alex – Scottish Green Party
WADHWA, Mridul – Scottish National Party (SNP)

15:  Southside/Newington (Four councillors to be elected)

BURGESS, Steve – Scottish Green Party
DICKIE, Alison – Scottish National Party (SNP)
FARTHING, Dan – Scottish Liberal Democrats
PERRY, Ian – Scottish Labour Party
ROSE, Cameron – Scottish Conservative and Unionist

16: Liberton/Gilmerton (Four councillors to be elected)

CAMERON, Lezley Marion – Scottish Labour Party
HOWIE, Derek – Scottish National Party (SNP)
KNOX, John Christopher – Scottish Liberal Democrats
MACINNES, Lesley – Scottish National Party (SNP)
NICHOL, John – Scottish Green Party
POGSON, Tim – Scottish Labour Party
SMITH, Stephanie – Scottish Conservative and Unionist

17: Portobello/Craigmillar (Four councillors to be elected)

BRIDGMAN, Mike – Scottish National Party (SNP)
CAMPBELL, Kate – Scottish National Party (SNP)
CAMPBELL, Mary – Scottish Green Party
CHILD, Maureen – Scottish Labour Party
LAIDLAW, Callum – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
LESLIE, Callum – Scottish Liberal Democrats
WALKER, David – Scottish Labour Party

Andrew Kerr, Chief Executive of the City of Edinburgh Council and Returning Officer for Edinburgh, said: “If you haven’t yet registered to vote in these Local Government Elections, it’s not too late – go to yourvotematters.co.uk and find out everything you need to know. The deadline for registration is 17 April.

“Remember that due to ward boundary changes, you might have a different polling place this time. Check your polling card carefully or use the online tool to find out where to vote on 4 May.