Scotland’s best housebuilders revealed at Scottish Home Awards

Sixty six companies honoured at last night’s housebuilding celebrations in Edinburgh

Around 550 guests turned out at The Scottish Home Awards in Edinburgh last night to see 66 companies crowned the best housebuilders in Scotland across 18 different categories.
Among them was Edinburgh-based CALA Homes, which landed the Large Housebuilder of the Year title, as well as an award for Customer Service Excellence.

 

S1 Developments, a boutique builder also based in Edinburgh, was crowned Small Housebuilder of the Year, while lifting an award for Apartment Development of the Year for Ellersly Road in Murrayfield.
Other private developments to collect awards included MNM Developments in Portobello, Laurel Homes in Ayrshire, Whiteburn in Dundee and Dundas Estates in Coatbridge.   Bellway Homes and AVANT Homes also collected awards for Starter Home of the Year and House of the Year respectively.
In the social housing sector, Thenue Housing Association which provides affordable housing for rent in Glasgow collected the award for Housing Association of the Year after a busy year in which they secured £1.2 million of unclaimed benefits for tenants.  Craigdale Housing Association won the award for Small Housing Association.
Andrew Cunningham, Director of Ross + Liddell, which sponsored the awards, said: “It’s clear from the high quality of entries that house builders are striving to meet and exceed client aspirations in terms of design, build quality and price.
“The Scottish Home Awards continue to play an important role in supporting and promoting housebuilders by ensuring recognition and acknowledgement of excellence and innovation.
“Congratulations to all our winners in another exciting year showcasing and rewarding the strength and depth of housebuilding in Scotland.”
Eighteen awards were handed out after 66 companies in Scotland progressed to the finals in the competition which strives to identify the best new build housing created and delivered in the last year.
The awards are also a fundraiser for ‘It’s Good 2 Give’ a small charity with big ambitions to build The Ripple Retreat, a luxury residential retreat on the shores of Loch Venacher in the Trossachs National Park.  The property will be gifted for short stay visits to young cancer patients and their families.
The 2016 Scottish Home Awards winners in full
Large Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Housing Associations) (more than 100 units) sponsored by SFHA
Winner:  GHA Sighthill, Glasgow
Finalists:  City of Edinburgh Council  Pennywell, Edinburgh; Cunninghame Housing Association Vineburgh, Irvine, North Ayrshire; GHA Barmulloch Glasgow; Sanctuary Housing Association Ochilview, Cumbernauld
Small Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Housing Associations) (less than 100 units) sponsored by SFHA
Winner: Southside Housing Association & Loretto Housing Association – Mosspark Boulevard, Cardonald, Glasgow
Finalists: Caledonia  Housing Association Kippen Dairy, Alexandria, West Dunbartonshire; Hillcrest Housing Association Oaklands, Broomhouse, Edinburgh; ISA, Cruden Homes East & Link Housing Association Balmwell Terrace, Gilmerton, Edinburgh; Loretto Housing Association & Page Park Design Bissett Court, Falkirk; North Ayrshire Council Dickson Drive, Irvine; West Dunbartonshire Council Hillstreet Sq, Brucehill, Dumbarton;
Affordable Housing Development of the Year (private builders) sponsored by Scotlandon Sunday
Winner:  CCG Panmure Street, Maryhill, Glasgow
Finalists: AMA Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh; Broughty Ferry LLP Sandy Loan, Broughty Ferry, Dundee;  Cruden Homes East The View, Craigmillar, Edinburgh; Cruden Homes West King’s View, Toryglen, Glasgow; Places For People Tudsbery Court, Craigmillar Edinburgh
Apartment Development of the Year (existing buildings) sponsored by DAW Signs
Winner: S1 Developments – Ellersly House, Edinburgh
Finalists:  Barony Homes The Schoolhouse, Hillhead, Glasgow; Laurel Homes Dunlop Manor, Ayrshire; Quartermile Developments Quartermile, Edinburgh;
Apartment Development of the Year (new build) sponsored by DAW Signs
Winner: MNM Developments Harbour Green, Portobello, Edinburgh
Finalists: AMA Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh; CALA East 10 Brunswick Road, Edinburgh; CALA North Parklands, Aberdeen; Miller Homes Varcity, Edinburgh; Stewart Milne Homes The Courtyard, Dunblane; Whiteburn Parkview Phase III, Dundee
Architectural Excellence Award (single dwelling house) sponsored by the Scotsman
Winner: HLM Architects Tigh Na Croit, Gorstan, Garve, Highlands
Finalists: Lorn Macneal/ Glencairn Properties – Cumberland Street Mews, Edinburgh;  O’Shea Architecture – Treetops House, Dunkeld, Perthshire; Scott Strachan & THCL – Lomond Muir Farm House, Scotlandwell, Kinross-shire
Customer Service Excellence sponsored by Wolffe
Two Winners: CALA Homes and Linstone Housing Association
Finalists:  Cruden Homes West; Miller Homes; S1 Developments; Trust Housing Association

Development of the Year (Age Exclusive)

Winner: Castle Rock Edinvar – Fortune Place, Edinburgh

Finalists:  North Ayrshire Council Vennel Gardens, Irvine; Sanctuary Housing Sutcliffe Road, Glasgow; West Lothian Council – Rosemount Court & Gardens, Bathgate

House of the Year sponsored by Cupa Pizarras
Winner: Avant Homes The Westbury
Finalists: Bellway Homes The Sunningdale; Dandara The Townhouse; Kerry Smith Architects – Newton of Classlochie; Miller Homes The Crompton;  Snowdrop Developments  House A; Stewart Milne Noblewood
Large Housing Development of the Year sponsored by David Phillips
Winner: Dundas Estates Calderwood Village, Coatbridge
Finalists: Bellway Homes The Marches, Stepps, Glasgow; CALA East Craigpark, Ratho, Edinburgh; CALA East Dalmeny Park, South Queensferry; CALA North Rosefield Gardens, Cults, Aberdeenshire; Stewart Milne Earls Green, Ayrshire; Urban Union Pennywell, Edinburgh
Renovation of the Year
Winner: Laurel Homes Dunlop Manor, Ayrshire
Finalists:  All Saints Living The Stables Larbert House & Country Estate; Avenue North Court Street, Haddington; Barony Homes The Schoolhouse, Hillhead, Glasgow; JW Developments  Juniper Water, Juniper Green, Edinburgh; Kier Living Hawkhead Village, Paisley; Places for People Craigievar House, Craigmount, Edinburgh; Quartermile Developments The Lofts, Edinburgh; Queensberry Properties  Kinnear Road, Edinburgh; S1 Developments Ellersly House, Edinburgh
Show Home of the Year sponsored by Designer Contracts
Winner: Queensberry Properties Woodcroft, Edinburgh
Finalists: AMA McEwan Square, Edinburgh;  Avant Homes The Pendlebury, Ferniegair; Barony Homes The School House, Glasgow;   Bellway Homes The Victoria, Glasgow;  CALA West The Westbrook, Thorntonhall; Laurel Homes Dunlop Manor, Ayrshire; Miller Homes The Heriot, Edinburgh; Westpoint Homes Boclair Gardens, Glasgow
Small Housing Development of the Year
Winner: Whiteburn Parkview, Dundee
Finalists:  AMA Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh; Bigg Regeneration Maryhill Locks, Glasgow; CALA West Strathblane, Milngavie;  Glencairn Properties Bellevue Apartments, Edinburgh; Good House Co & Kerry Smith Architects Newton of Classlochie, Kinrosshire;  Richmond Homes Chesterhill, Midlothian; S1 Developments Ellersly House, Edinburgh; Stewart Milne Calderwood, East Calder; Wemyss Lynedoch Terrace, Glasgow; WS Dunsire – Kames, Bridge of Allan
Starter Home of the Year sponsored by Ross & Liddell
Winner:  Bellway Homes The Pyrus
Finalists: Bigg Regeneration Maryhill Locks; Cruden East & Places for People  The Arthur; Cruden West The Honeysuckle; Dundas Estates  Brodie House Type; Miller Homes The Munro; Urban Union  Pennywell Living
Housing Association of the Year <2000 sponsored by Bank of Scotland
Winner: Craigdale Housing Association
Finalists: Blackwood Homes and Care; Cordale Housing Association; Easthall Park Housing Cooperative
Housing Association of the Year >2000 sponsored by Aareon
Winner:  Thenue Housing Association
Finalists:   Caledonia Housing Association; Linstone Housing Association; Trust Housing Association
House Builder of the Year <150 units sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland
Winner:  S1 Developments
Finalists: MNM Developments; Quartermile Developments; Snowdrop Developments; Westpoint Homes
House Builder of the Year >150 units sponsored by Space and Time
Winner: CALA Homes
Finalist: Bellway Homes; Miller Homes
Sponsored by